ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87738 Zhdanov Airport (MPW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 March 1977
Time:08:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-87738
MSN: 9010310
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:5894
Cycles:6777
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Zhdanov Airport (MPW) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD), Ukraine
Destination airport:Zhdanov Airport (MPW/UKCM), Ukraine
Narrative:
The crew continued their visual approach even after entering an area of fog with visibility less than 500 m and losing sight of the ground. When deciding to go around, the right wing hit a 9-meter high pole at a height of 6 m. The wing caught fire, and the number 2 engine had failed. With a progressive roll the aircraft flew 420 meters at an angle of 40-45° until the right wing touched the ground. The fuselage hit the ground sideways in a field about 1500 meters from the runway. The airplane broke up and caught fire.

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dnepropetrovsk Airport to Zhdanov Airport as the crow flies is 225 km (140 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org