ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-217B RP-C368 Sanga-Sanga
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 31 March 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-217B
Operator:Swiftair (Philippines)
Registration: RP-C368
MSN: 2217
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Sanga-Sanga (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ), Philippines
Destination airport:Sanga-Sanga Airport (SGS/RPMN), Philippines
Narrative:
The DC-3 operated on a domestic flight from Zamboanga Airport (ZAM) to Sanga Sanga. There were Philippine servicemen on board this military charted flight.
Approaching Sanga Sanga, the captain got up from his seat and opened the storage bin were servicemen's rifles were stored. He took an M16 and opened fire in the passenger cabin. One stewardess and seven servicemen were killed before the captain was overpowered. The co-pilot carried out a safe landing at Sanga Sanga.

Sources:
» The Morning Record and Journal - Apr 1, 1977
» El Tiempo 1 April 1977, p15A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zamboanga Airport to Sanga-Sanga Airport as the crow flies is 329 km (205 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org