ASN Aircraft accident North American T-39D Sabreliner 150545 San Diego, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 1 April 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American T-39D Sabreliner
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150545
MSN: 277-3
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:48 km (30 mls) E of San Diego, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in Blair Valley in the Laguna Mountains.

Sources:
» Desert Sun 2 April 1977, pA2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org