ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14FKM CCCP-61675 Penek, Chulymsky district, Novosibirsk region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 5 April 1977
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14FKM
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-61675
MSN: 6342106
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:29252
Cycles:21779
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Penek, Chulymsky district, Novosibirsk region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Narrative:
The training crew of the Ilyushin 14 lost control after an uncommanded rudder hardover. The airplane crashed into a snow-covered swampy plain.
The airplane was engaged in an IMC training flight which included the simulated failure of one engine in a variety of flight conditions.

Classification:
Rudder issue
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org