Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 6 April 1977 |
Type: |  Shin Meiwa PS-1 |
Operator: | Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF |
Registration: | 5808 |
MSN: | 1008 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Iwakuni MCAS ( Japan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI), Japan |
Narrative:A Shin Meiwa PS-1 flying boat, operated by the Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) was involved in a landing accident just off Iwakuni MCAS, Japan.
The flying boat landed hard, severely damaging the hull. It sank after 90 minutes.
The sea surface was calm and visibility was reported as 1,800 m at the time of the accident.
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
Flight International 21 May 1977
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.