ASN Aircraft accident Nord 262A-27 N7886A Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 9 April 1977
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic N262 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 262A-27
Operator:Altair Airlines
Registration: N7886A
MSN: 47
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Turbomeca Bastan VI-C1
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) S of Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG), United States of America
Narrative:
The Nord collided with a Cessna 195 aircraft (N4377N) at 4500 feet, 54 seconds after being cleared for a left downwind approach to runway 31. The Cessna was enroute from Lincoln Park, NJ to York, PA when the upper right wingtip was struck by a propeller from the Nord.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to see and avoid other aircraft
personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: pilot of other aircraft

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Nord-262A-27-OY-BKR
accident date: 09-04-1977
type: Nord 262A-27
registration: OY-BKR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia International Airport, PA to Reading Municipal Airport/Spaatz Field, PA as the crow flies is 83 km (52 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org