ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 UD.13-08 Valencia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 April 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: UD.13-08
MSN: 1036
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Valencia (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Madrid-Torrejón AFB (TOJ/LETO), Spain
Destination airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC), Spain
Narrative:
The aircraft began to porpoise uncontrollably while scooping water inside the Valencia maritime port.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Torrejón AFB to Valencia Airport as the crow flies is 274 km (171 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org