ASN Aircraft accident Howard 350 N570FT Tenerife, Magdalena
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 April 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Howard 350
Operator:Equipment Specialists Inc.
Registration: N570FT
MSN: 4385
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tenerife, Magdalena (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
When taking off from runway 18 the aircraft veered to the left and ran off the runway. The blades of propeller no. 1 struck the ground, became embedded and broke off. The main impact came some 55 m further on, when the aircraft nosed over and caught fire, losing its engines and other components. The fuselage then travelled about 30 m before the tail broke off some 40 m from the main impact. The wreckage was scattered over a distance of about 100 m.
Date of the accident has not been confirmed.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org