ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N256TM Ruddock, LA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 18 April 1977
Time:22:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Tidewater Marine Services
Registration: N256TM
MSN: BB-96
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Ruddock, LA (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY), United States of America
Destination airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY), United States of America
Narrative:
Struck the water during an unauthorized test flight.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org