ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24 registration unknown Moe
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 April 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moe (   Estonia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pärnu Airport (EPU/EEPU), Estonia
Destination airport:Tapa Airport (EETA), Estonia
Narrative:
The Antonov 24 was carrying Sukhoi Su-9 pilots from the PVO fighter regiment at Tapa. On finals, the airplane flew too low in bad visibility caused by snow flurry. The wing collided with the chimney of a spirit factory. The aircraft made half a roll, crashed and burnt out.

Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Michael Roch (e-mail 19-06-2006)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pärnu Airport to Tapa Airport as the crow flies is 124 km (77 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 61st loss
  • 36th fatal accident
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 48th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Estonia
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org