ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 registration unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 April 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (   Ethiopia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mekele Airport (MQX/HAMK), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Gondar Airport (GDQ/HAGN), Ethiopia
Narrative:
The DC-3 was hijacked shortly after takeoff from Makele. Both hijackers were killed by security guards on board. Reportedly, one security guard was killed and several passengers wounded.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mekele Airport to Gondar Airport as the crow flies is 249 km (156 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org