ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 5N-AAW Sokoto Airport (SKO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 April 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: 5N-AAW
MSN: 10217
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:21060
Cycles:22167
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sokoto Airport (SKO) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Sokoto Airport (SKO/DNSO), Nigeria
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the runway while landing in heavy rain. The nose section and cockpit were destroyed and the right-hand engine and left-hand main landing gear were torn off.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» WCAA
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27200-5N-AAW
accident date: 25-04-1977
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
registration: 5N-AAW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org