ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A N6NR Wheeling-Palwaukee Airport, IL (PWK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 27 April 1977
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Operator:Rockwell International Corporation
Registration: N6NR
MSN: 380-43
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wheeling-Palwaukee Airport, IL (PWK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pontiac Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK), United States of America
Destination airport:Wheeling-Palwaukee Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK), United States of America
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 75A corporate jet was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Wheeling-Palwaukee Airport, IL (PWK). One of the two pilots was injured.
Upon landing with a tailwind component, the captain attempted to decelerate using maximum reverse thrust while the copilot stowed the reversers, assuming a go around was necessary.
The airplane overran the runway, went through the perimeter fence, struck two cars and crashed into a warehouse. Two motorists and one warehouse worker were injured.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
copilot - spontaneous-improper action
miscellaneous acts,conditions - crew coordination-poor
FACTORS:
pilot in command - selected wrong runway relative to existing wind
powerplant - thrust reverser: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - thrust reversal-asymetrical
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB
» Ludington Daily News - Apr 27, 1977

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pontiac Airport, MI to Wheeling-Palwaukee Airport, IL as the crow flies is 370 km (232 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org