ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 58-0101 Marysville-Beale AFB, CA (BAB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 April 1977
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0101
MSN: 17846/316
First flight: 1959-08-27 (17 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:7821
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Marysville-Beale AFB, CA (BAB) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 34 m (112 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marysville-Beale AFB, CA (BAB/KBAB), United States of America
Destination airport:Marysville-Beale AFB, CA (BAB/KBAB), United States of America
Narrative:
The KC-135A was practicing night takeoffs and landings at Beale AFB (BAB). During that time cattle strayed through a broken fence from a nearby field and on to the main runway. During one of the touch-ad-goes, the airplane struck a five or six cattle. Takeoff was aborted and the plane overran the runway and caught fire.

Classification:

Runway excursion

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos

photo of Boeing-KC-135A-Stratotanker-58-0101
accident date: 28-04-1977
type: Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
registration: 58-0101

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org