Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 7 May 1977 |
Time: | 14:02 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-15925 |
MSN: | 114847316 |
First flight: | 1960 |
Total airframe hrs: | 17513 |
Cycles: | 17391 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 18 km (11.3 mls) S of Tavda ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tyumen-Plekhanovo Airport (USTL), Russia |
Destination airport: | Tavda Airport, Russia |
Flightnumber: | 397 |
Narrative:Two Antonov An-2 aircraft (CCCP-15925 and CCCP-44992) crashed following a mid-air collision south of Tavda, killing all 29 on board both aircraft.
Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tyumen-Plekhanovo Airport to Tavda Airport as the crow flies is 106 km (66 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.