ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B N501PS Detroit City Airport, MI (DET)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 26 May 1977
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Ponderosa/Chrysler Corp.
Registration: N501PS
MSN: 25-153
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET/KDET), United States of America
Narrative:
Ran off runway 33 following thrust reverser failure. The Learjet hit several objects and came to rest against a concrete pillar 950 feet (290 m) past the end of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI to Detroit City Airport, MI as the crow flies is 47 km (29 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org