ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 5U-AAJ Founkoueye
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 June 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Air Niger
Registration: 5U-AAJ
MSN: 4505
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Founkoueye (   Niger)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tahoua Airport (THZ/DRRT), Niger
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A forced landing had to be carried out due to a loss of altitude following no. 1 engine problems (overspeeding). A belly landing was carried out, during which both propellers and the no. 1 engine were torn off.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org