ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-1511E Condoto Airport (COG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 June 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Taxi Aéreo Nacional - TANA
Registration: HK-1511E
MSN: 6138
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Condoto Airport (COG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Condoto-Mandinga Airport (COG/SKCD), Colombia
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 suffered a failure of the no.2 engine shortly after takeoff from Condoto Airport, Colombia. A forced landing was carried out and the aircraft ended up in a lagoon. The right hand engine separated and impacted the forward fuselage, injuring one of the pilots. The airplane was parted out and transported to Bogotá. The new owner was named as LAOS. Parts of the airplane were later discovered in a shed of a cocaine production facility south of Bogotá during a police raid on 24 May 1978.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Tiempo 25 May 1978, p1+2A

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-HK-1511E
accident date: 17-06-1977
type: Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
registration: HK-1511E

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Condoto-Mandinga Airport to Cali Airport as the crow flies is 174 km (109 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org