ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-123K Provider L4K-2/16 Bangkok International Airport (BKK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 21 June 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L4K-2/16
MSN: 20033
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:9401
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) (   Thailand)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A C-47 crashed on takeoff from Bangkok Airport. It collided with a parked C-123K, L4K-2/16.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org