ASN Aircraft accident Embraer C-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2157 Natal Airport, RN (NAT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 3 July 1977
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer C-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2157
MSN: 110057
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Natal Airport, RN (NAT) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT), Brazil
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Natal on a flight to Fortaleza, Brazil. Shortly after takeoff from runway 16 the aircraft developed problems and the pilot decided to return to the Natal Airport. The aircraft crashed before it was able to reach the runway.

Sources:
» O Estado de S.Paulo 5 July 1977, p30
» Folha da Manha 6 July 1977, p21
» Folha de Sao Paulo 5 July 1977, p11

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Natal Airport, RN to Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE as the crow flies is 433 km (270 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer EMB-110

  • 500 built
  • 6th loss
  • 5th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 50th worst accident (at the time)
  • 71st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org