ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP OK-162 Nedakonice
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 7 July 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Let
Registration: OK-162
MSN: X03
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Nedakonice (   Czech Republic)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHE/LKKU), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHE/LKKU), Czech Republic
Narrative:
The third Let L-410UVP prototype crashed when the tail broke off in flight.
The limits were exceeded when the test pilot tested the rudder very insensitively.

Classification:
Tail failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Petr Viskot (e-mail 23-4-2016)
» Stan Zemlicka (E-mail, 27-2-2011)
» Vaclav Kudela

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org