ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3A Orion P.3-2 La Parra de Jerez
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 July 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3A Orion
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: P.3-2
MSN: 185-5119
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:La Parra de Jerez (   Spain)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR), Spain
Destination airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR), Spain
Narrative:
The P-3 aircraft crashed while on approach to Jerez de la Frontera, Spain following a night time training mission.

Sources:
» El Pais 9-7-1977
» El Pais 10-7-1977
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media
0

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org