ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 CCCP-65639 Helsinki
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 10 July 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134
Operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-65639
MSN: 9350917
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Helsinki (   Finland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Petrozavodsk Airport (PES/ULPB), Russia
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Finland. They were apprehended after landing in Helsinki and returned to the Soviet Union.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Petrozavodsk Airport to Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (194 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org