ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) HK-166 Mitú Airport (MVP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 July 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Orientales - LAOS
Registration: HK-166
MSN: 12560
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Mitú Airport (MVP) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed on approach.

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-HK-166
accident date: 19-07-1977
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: HK-166

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org