ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-15274 Alamedin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 19 July 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan
Registration: CCCP-15274
MSN: 1G60-35
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Alamedin (   Kyrgyzstan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 was damaged beyond repair after it hit an obstacle when going around following an aborted approach to Alamedin.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org