ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air D-IBAF Bourgas Airport (BOJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 July 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Alpha-Flug
Registration: D-IBAF
MSN: BB-93
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bourgas Airport (BOJ) (   Bulgaria)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bourgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG), Bulgaria
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff. The airplane had been chartered by the Deutsche Rettungsflugwacht (DRF) to retrieve a German patient from Bulgaria.
An investigation suggested that the flight crew had a blood alcohol concentration of 0,48 per mille and 0,37 per mille, which is over the legal limit. This would have impaired their ability to cope with a reported failure of the autopilot immediately after takeoff.

Sources:
» Flight International 21 January 1978
» Ins Trudeln (Der Spiegel 23.10.1978)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org