Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 2 August 1977 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2TP |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-29316 |
MSN: | 1G76-50 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) from Barysh Airstrip ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft operated a domestic service Ulyanovsk to Nikolayevka when the captain allowed 16 passengers without a ticket to board the plane for an unauthorised leg from Barysh to Pavloka. The overloaded aircraft failed to gain height on takeoff and collided with trees some 3 km past the runway. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.