Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 6 August 1977 |
Type: |  Let L-410AF |
Operator: | Air Service Hungary |
Registration: | HA-YFA |
MSN: | 740303 |
First flight: | 1974 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lake Balaton ( Hungary)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Aerial Work (Calibration, Photo) |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into Lake Balaton during a low pass at 1 m.
Sources:
» E-mail Ivan Rado, 19-2-2007
» Scramble 243
»
L-410: egy sikeres gép négy évtizede 3. / by Badovszky György
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.