ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-430 9Q-CRT Sana'a International Airport (SAH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 9 August 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic B704 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-430
Operator:Pearl Air
Registration: 9Q-CRT
MSN: 17718/90
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:60939
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Conway 508
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sana'a International Airport (SAH) (   Yemen)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN), Yemen
Narrative:
The Boeing made a rather high approach to runway 18 and landed nosegear first. A nosegear tire burst and the aircraft bounced 3 times before a go-around was initiated. The aircraft landed safely on the second attempt, though it was difficult to keep the aircraft on the runway since nose wheel steering to the left was ineffective.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 275 p.6

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-430-D-ABOB
accident date: 09-08-1977
type: Boeing 707-430
registration: D-ABOB
accident date: 09-08-1977
type: Boeing 707-430
registration: D-ABOB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 60th loss
» safety profile

 Yemen
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org