ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 N4917 Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 25 August 1977
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Operating for:Air Cargo Hawaii
Leased from:Wien Air Alaska
Registration: N4917
MSN: SH.1850
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Destination airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO), United States of America
Narrative:
The Shorts Skyvan entered a spin and crashed 3500 feet short of the runway and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Failed to maintain flying speed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu International Airport, HI to Kona-Keahole Airport, HI as the crow flies is 261 km (163 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org