ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-44D4-2 G-ATZH Waglan Island
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 2 September 1977
Time:08:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-44D4-2
Operator:Transmeridian Air Cargo
Registration: G-ATZH
MSN: 21
First flight: 1961-05-17 (16 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:29376
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Tyne 515-12
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) ENE off Waglan Island (   Hong Kong)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Flightnumber:3751
Narrative:
The no. 4 engine failed shortly after takeoff. The prop was feathered, but a fire developed and the aircraft was seen to crash into the sea on fire, 8 minutes after takeoff.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of control following in-flight separation of the right-hand outboard wing section and the no.4 engine. These failures followed a no.4 engine failure, an internal engine fire and a fire in the aircraft fuel system eventually resulting in a massive external fire."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: AAR 8/1980
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Engine fire
Wing failure
Loss of control

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-44D4-2-G-ATZH
accident date: 02-09-1977
type: Canadair CL-44D4-2
registration: G-ATZH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport to Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport as the crow flies is 1702 km (1064 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org