ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) N723A Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 21 September 1977
Time:10:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:NJ Airlines
Registration: N723A
MSN: 4395
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK) (   Greenland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW), Greenland
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
On 24 May 1977, the aircraft had turned back to Narsarsuaq after experiencing problems with the no. 2 engine. The aircraft was then parked for an extended period and suffered storm damage on 25 July.
After major repair and installation of a new engine, the aircraft took off on 29 September 1977 in poor weather with no previous test flight. Five minutes after take-off engine no. 1 lost power and began to leak oil. Unable to maintain altitude the crew advised the tower that they were returning. The aircraft stalled on final approach and struck the ground with the left wing tip approximately 100 m short of runway 08. The aircraft came to rest 30 m from threshold 08. Both wings were bent, the right main gear was collapsed and the elevator was damaged.

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-N723A
accident date: 21-09-1977
type: Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
registration: N723A

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org