ASN Aircraft accident Dornier Do 28D-1S Skyservant PK-VDH Bawean Island [Java Sea]
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 26 September 1977
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do 28D-1S Skyservant
Operator:State Aerial Survey Corporation
Registration: PK-VDH
MSN: 4038
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Bawean Island [Java Sea] (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 13:06 hrs and reached flight level 50. At 14:15 hrs the crew reported "left engine failure, diverting to Perak Air Force Base, Surabaya and descending to 1500 ft." At 14:27 hrs they reported ditching into the sea.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» flugzeugforum.de
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org