ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2 ZS-JYF Lanseria Airport (HLA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 October 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2
Operator:Southern Aviation
Registration: ZS-JYF
MSN: 1031
First flight: 1976
Engines: 3 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lanseria Airport (HLA) (   South Africa)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA), South Africa
Destination airport:Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA), South Africa
Narrative:
The Trislander struck terrain while performing a stall turn during an air display at the Air Show Africa at Lanseria, South Africa. The undercarriage and right hand engine broke off. Of the controls, only flaps and elevator trim tabs were left working. The linkage to tail (the rudder and elevator) was also broken.
The airplane got airborne again and the pilot carried out a crash-landing near the airport.

Sources:
» Avcom: Trislander operations in SA (forum posts)
» Thomas Brügge
» BNAPS News January 2017

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org