Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N17530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329008

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1977
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N17530
MSN: BB-204
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km from Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas (unknown airport), TX
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Descended below MDA. Hit power lines about 1 mile from airport. There were patches of ground fog in the area.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper ifr operation
FACTORS:
weather - fog
terrain - high obstructions

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI78FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB