ASN Aircraft accident North American Sabreliner 40 N77AP Lake Pontchartrain, LA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 7 November 1977
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Sabreliner 40
Operator:Mechanical Equipment
Registration: N77AP
MSN: 282-37
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lake Pontchartrain, LA (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Narrative:
Climbed to 300 feet following a night takeoff from New Orleans runway 35 and began a descending left turn. Crashed into water.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot-failed to maintain positive rate of climb
miscellaneous acts,conditions - instruments-misread or failed to read
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - checklist-failed to use
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA to Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1058 km (661 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org