ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31M C-FWAD Hay River Airport, NT (YHY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 20 November 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 31M
Operator:Norcanair
Registration: C-FWAD
MSN: 13253
First flight: 1956
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 734
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hay River Airport, NT (YHY) (   Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hay River Airport, NT (YHY/CYHY), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled in a nearly vertical attitude at 200 feet height, pitched nose down and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Shifting of a load of corrugated sheet steel.

Classification:
Cargo shift
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org