ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V HA-MOF Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 23 November 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-MOF
MSN: 183006301
First flight: 1963
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP) (   Romania)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania
Flightnumber: 203
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when it collided with two trucks after landing in rainy weather. The aircraft operated on fight MA201 from Istanbul (IST) to Budapest (BUD) via Bucharest (OTP). The truck drivers were at a position where they were not allowed to be.

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» E-mail Ivan Rado, 16-2-2007

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-18V-HA-MOF
accident date: 23-11-1977
type: Ilyushin Il-18V
registration: HA-MOF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport to Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport as the crow flies is 455 km (284 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org