ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander N862JA Vieques
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 19 December 1977
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Operator:Vieques Air Link
Registration: N862JA
MSN: 184
First flight: 1970-06-02 (7 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Vieques (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX), U.S. Virgin Islands
Destination airport:Vieques Airport (VQS/TJCG), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Both engines flamed out due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft was ditched off Vieques.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Ditching

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport to Vieques Airport as the crow flies is 87 km (55 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org