ASN Aircraft accident Grumman M-16 Albatross (HU-16) 6541 Manaus, AM
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 December 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman M-16 Albatross (HU-16)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6541
MSN: G-51
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manaus, AM (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manaus Air Base, AM (PLL/SBMN), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on take-off. The nine occupants escaped without serious injuries.
The Albatross operated on a search mission for a light plane that had been missing for seven days.

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil 29 December 1977, p15

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org