ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 N64AC Toksook Bay, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 31 December 1977
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Operator:Gifford Aviation
Registration: N64AC
MSN: SH.1849
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Toksook Bay, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE), United States of America
Destination airport:Toksook Bay Airport, AK (OOK/PAOO), United States of America
Narrative:
The Skyvan struck the ground during a go-around in whiteout conditions.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
pilot in command - misjudged altitude
pilot in command - delayed in initiating go-around
miscellaneous acts,conditions - whiteout
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - unknown/not reported

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Shorts-SC-7-Skyvan-3-200-N64AC
accident date: 31-12-1977
type: Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
registration: N64AC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bethel Airport, AK to Toksook Bay Airport, AK as the crow flies is 178 km (111 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org