Status: | |
Date: | xx xxx 1977 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-124Sh |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | 53 red |
MSN: | 3350105 |
First flight: | 1963 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lugansk Airport (VSG) ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Lugansk Airport (VSG/UKCW), Ukraine |
Narrative:The Tu-124 suffered a landing accident when the pilot's forgot to lower the undercarriage.
Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
russianplanes.net
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.