ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 registration unknown Frankfurt
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 February 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Frankfurt (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
Claiming he had a bomb in his briefcase, the hijacker forced the plane to fly to West Germany. The plane landed in Frankfurt where the hijacker surrendered, asking for political asylum. No bomb was found.
He subsequently was sentenced to 4 years in prison by West German court.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport to Praha-Ruzyne International Airport as the crow flies is 257 km (160 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org