ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63 EC-BMX Santiago De Compostela Airport (SCQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 March 1978
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63
Operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-BMX
MSN: 45930/378
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 211
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 222
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santiago De Compostela Airport (SCQ) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ/LEST), Spain
Flightnumber:IB575
Narrative:
Touched down far down the runway after a high approach, aquaplaned off the runway, dropped into a hollow 20 m deep and caught fire.

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Photos

photo of DC-8-63-EC-BMX
accident date: 03-03-1978
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63
registration: EC-BMX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Santiago de Compostela Airport as the crow flies is 480 km (300 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 47th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org