Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Friday 31 March 1978 |
Time: | 10:21 |
Type: |  Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander |
Operator: | Unionair |
Registration: | VH-EQK |
MSN: | 146 |
First flight: | 1970-01-02 (8 years 3 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Landsborough, QLD ( Australia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Some 35 minutes after departure, first the port engine and then the starboard engine failed. A forced landing into a small cleared area was attempted but on final approach the aircraft stalled and struck the ground heavily. The pilot did not check fuel quantity in tanks prior to departure. Fuel quantity gauges were erratic in operation giving false indications - a fact known to the pilot.
Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Emergency landing
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.