ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18 registration unknown Ashgabat
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 May 1978
Type:Ilyushin Il-18
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ashgabat (   Turkmenistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA), Turkmenistan
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM), Russia
Narrative:
While en route between Ashgabat and Mineralnye Vody, a passenger hijacked the aircraft, demanding to be flown to Tehran, Iran. He threatened the crew with a pistol and a grenade. The co-pilot was shot, after which the security guards killed the hijackers. The plane landed back at the airport of Ashgabat.
The hijacker was armed with a home-made pistol using starter gun ammunition and a wooden training grenade.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Chronicle of the seizure of Russian aircraft
» Soviet terrorists. More than 50 hijackings

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ashgabat Airport to Mineralnye Vody Airport as the crow flies is 1443 km (902 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org