ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B TG-ADA Guatemala City
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 June 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Aviateca
Registration: TG-ADA
MSN: 43531/262
First flight: 1952
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guatemala City (   Guatemala)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Narrative:
During final approach to La Aurora, the DC-6B suffered from a severe disbalancing of the cargo (cows and horses), the pilot lost control of the aircraft and tried to make a crash landing on a small soccer field surrounded by houses. The plane hit the ground at a 30 degrees angle and didn't damage any of the surrounding houses.
The pilot had reported problems with the oil pressure on one of the engines twenty minutes before the crash.
On February 21st 1978, this same plane had an incident in New Orleans: during the landing, the two left main landing gear tires failed, but the pilot had managed to keep control of the aircraft.

Sources:
» Mario Overall
» Prensa Libre Newspaper
» Aeronautica Civil (Guatemala)

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6B-TG-ADA
accident date: 08-06-1978
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: TG-ADA
photo of Douglas-DC-6B-TG-ADA
accident date: 08-06-1978
type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: TG-ADA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org