ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-44D4-6 G-BCWJ Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 July 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-44D4-6
Operator:Tradewinds Airways
Registration: G-BCWJ
MSN: 28
First flight: 1962-07-11 (16 years)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) (   Kenya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO), Kenya
Destination airport:Kigali Airport (KGL/HRYR), Rwanda
Narrative:
The right main gear wouldn't lock up following takeoff from Mombasa. The aircraft, carrying 20 tonnes of cement, diverted to Nairobi. The right main gear collapsed on landing.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Flight International 15 July 1978 (184)

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-44D4-6-G-BCWJ
accident date: 06-07-1978
type: Canadair CL-44D4-6
registration: G-BCWJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mombasa-Moi International Airport to Kigali Airport as the crow flies is 1070 km (669 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org