ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440 N4809C South Caicos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 July 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440
Operator:09 Charlie Inc.
Registration: N4809C
MSN: 95
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off South Caicos (   Turks and Caicos Islands)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the sea.

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-440-N4809C
accident date: 14-07-1978
type: Convair CV-440
registration: N4809C

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org