Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 1050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328829

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 1050
MSN: 1050
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ioannina Airport (IOA) -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL)
Destination airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL)
Narrative:
The Canadair CL-215 fire fighting plane carried out an emergency landing at Ioannina Airport following an in flight fire caused by a fuel leak. The aircraft burned out.

Sources:

Thomas Brügge
Charalampos Douramakos (E-mail 3-10-2013)